r

Privacy Policy

R

What we do

Market St Tax Pty Limited t/as Tarrants Accountants provides tax, accounting and business advisory services. We provide these services to individuals, partnerships, trusts, companies and Self Managed Superannuation Funds (SMSFs).

R

Our commitment to you

We will handle your information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

R

Information needed to do what we do

Personal information relates to information of people (not companies or other entities). Tarrants Accountants will also need certain details when dealing with other entities. We may need to collect personal information of individual directors, shareholders, trustees, beneficiaries and limited personal information of employees.

We may need to collect the following:

Information Personal Entity
TFN/ABN
ACN
Date of birth
Residency
Address
Bank details
Personal ID
Income
Deductions
Union memberships

The information highlighted maroon in the previous table is sensitive information/ information that is subject to additional privacy requirements. This information is collected only with your prior consent. The information is kept secure and access restricted (see the ‘Information storage & management’ section below).

The information we use will be collected from you directly or through any publicly available information.

R

How we use your information

Tarrants Accountants uses your information to:

  1. Prepare simple and complex tax advice;
  2. Prepare and lodge tax returns, BAS’ and IAS’;
  3. Prepare financial statements;
  4. Process accounting work, including debtors and creditors;
  5. Process employee payroll and superannuation entitlements;
  6. Communicate with the ATO on your behalf.

Due to the nature of Tarrants Accountants’ services, Tarrants Accountants will require full disclosure of your identity without use of pseudonyms.

R

Disclosure to third parties

Tarrants Accountants will only disclose your information if permitted to do so by law, or as necessary to perform our services.

Tarrants Accountants will share documents with the ATO and other government bodies only as necessary and with your authority. If Tarrants Accountants has been engaged to prepare tax returns, these will be lodged with the ATO electronically.

Tarrants Accountants is a registered tax agent (tax practitioner ref. 24725834). As a company, Tarrants Accountants must appoint at least one individual tax agent. Stefanie Seco is the registered tax agent of Tarrants Accountants (Tax Practitioner ref. 58334009).

Tarrants Accountants is Australian owned and operated. Your information won’t be sent overseas for preparation by foreign workers. All work is done in Australia.

R

Access to information

Your records will be retained by Tarrants Accountants for a period of up to 7 years. During those 7 years we will provide you with access to your personal details on request.

Sometimes we won’t be able to provide the information requested for example where this would impact on the privacy of others, the access is unlawful, or the request is frivolous or vexatious. If we are unable to provide access to personal information, we will explain why in writing within 30 days of the request. We reserve the right to charge you a fee for access to personal information.

If you are of the view that the personal information, we hold is incorrect, please notify us by email.

We may correct that information in accord with your instructions.

R

Complaints

Any privacy complaints can be directed to admin@mstadvisors.com.au, in the first instance.

If you are not satisfied with the response, you may complain to the Tax Practitioner’s Board online: https://www.tpb.gov.au/om_complaints_external

R

Direct marketing

We may use you and your clients’ personal information for direct marketing. Tarrants Accountants will do so until you and/or your clients opt out by informing us in writing that you do not want to receive direct marketing.
R

Information storage & management

The privacy of you, the advisor and your client’s information is of utmost importance to Tarrants Accountants. Tarrants Accountants train our staff in how to keep information safe and secure.

Tarrants Accountants maintains a separate file for each client. Tarrants Accountants’ computer system is a secure closed network that is managed by a third-party IT provider.

Tarrants Accountants maintains a separate file for each client.

Tarrants Accountants uses online cloud based software to store your client’s information. Two factor authentication has been set up where applicable.

Online cloud based accounting software is used through systems such as Xero, MYOB, Reckon and Software Assistant.

When information is no longer required, we destroy or de-identify that information.